This is a blog about our journey of adoption from the beginning;
typed by me, written by God.

Saturday, June 1, 2013

What We've Been Up To...

It's been awhile since my last blogpost, sorry!!  :-P  I kept thinking, 'I need to write a post and put in some new pics of Braeden' and well, life happened!

So, now here we are. I think it was March when I last blogged...  eeek. Lots has happened since then. Firstly, Braeden has gone from this:

To this:

Yep, he's chunkier now and is almost sitting by himself! He turned 6 months old on Monday!!! He's 1/2 a year old already  :)

So, in the past few months, I've lost 19.8 lbs with WW, Braeden has started eating solid food (he loves it!), I've started a soap business (still in the beginning stages), and much more!

I joined Weight Watchers at the end of February because I was tired of being overweight. It's been sooo easy to lose weight! Plus, I have more arm muscles (mostly from carrying Braeden!) and leg muscles too. I am more active in general and try to do more everyday! So, I've lost 19.8lbs, and my goal is to lose weight as fast or faster than Braeden gains weight.   AND......  He weighs 16.9lbs right now!  hehehe  :)

Braeden has started solid foods. I make them myself, and he loves them! His favorites are carrots, bananas, apples and pears. He likes yams too, but not too keen on peas  :P   He likes oatmeal and rice cereals too!

We've been thinking of ways to supplement our family income. With less take home pay from last year (more taxes, boo!) and more expenses (mostly Brae), money is very tight. So, in addition to selling Avon, I've decided to sell soap too! I'm making it from scratch with olive oil, coconut oil, lye and other ingredients like oatmeal and tea tree oil. The first one I made for Braeden and his cradle cap is gone (after only 2 uses!)!!! His skin is softer and not dry like it used to be. I will try to keep posting about my soap as I make more and if you're interested in purchasing any, please message me  :)

Hubby has just been working and has gotten his old Volvo back up-and-running!! That car has been dead for 2 years and is my nemesis (another story for another time), but it works now, so that's good!

Time for Brae's last bottle before bed, so I will leave you with some more pics:

I don't wanna be sitting up...

I want to roll over!!

Hmm, I want to crumple that paper

It tastes good too!

Yay fun

Aren't I cute?!

Playing with my big doggy blanket

Sitting by myself

Can't get enough of that smile!

Posing with his new haircut (or sleeping)  ;)

Chewing on fingers and watching momma

Have a great day!!  :)   God Bless!

1 comment:

  1. Great pictures! I keep checking to see if you have any posts and yep today you did. He is amazing and making good progress! I so wish you lived near me- it would be so fun to raise our kiddos together! Email your soap info please. I would like to try it for Jamin He has some cradle cap now and then and also many patches of dry rashy skin on arms and legs. Congrata for the weight loss too! Blessings. Debbie